Toning and astringent, witch hazel extract helps support a clearer, mattified-looking complexion. The plant is also used for its purifying and soothing properties, which are commonly associated with blemish-prone skin care.
Quite witchy indeed, that Hamamelis virginiana! The tree blossoms in autumn, bringing vivid yellow flowers to life while most of the plant world goes dormant. At the same time, pods from the previous year reach maturity and snap open to expel their seeds, sometimes 20 or 30 feet farther!
Although these facts make the tree remarkable enough, its name probably has another origin. First, its leaves are very similar to those of hazelnut trees (although the two aren’t related at all), and second, its branches were used as a divinatory tool to find underground water sources, also known as water witching.
What are the benefits of witch hazel extract?
- Toning
- Antibacterial
- Soothing
Witch hazel extract is astringent, meaning it helps tighten the appearance of pores, encouraging clearer and smoother-looking skin. Witch hazel is also known for its toning properties, helping to support a healthy-looking complexion. The plant is additionally used for its purifying and soothing properties for the skin and scalp.
Indigenous peoples of eastern North America traditionally used witch hazel for various purposes long before Europeans discovered the plant. The astringent and soothing properties of its leaves, bark and branches were valued in traditional practices.
Where does Lush purchase witch hazel extract?
Lush source this extract from France. It is obtained by steam distillation of the tree’s twigs and bark.
Jah, ka meil on küpsised– kasutame neid, et sinu kogemus meie veebis oleks võimalikult hea.
Täpsema info leiad meie Privaatsuspoliitikast.