Ingredient
Ginger
BENEFIT
Natural
Quite popular in kitchens and medicine cabinets for thousands of years, the root is soothing and invigorating and its oil diffuses an incomparable fragrance.
What is ginger?
Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a plant, and although its flowers and leaves are pleasantly fragrant, it is what lies underground that so excites people, from its native lands in East Asia to the rest of the world. Indeed, the juicy ginger root is highly concentrated in fragrance and flavour, and for millennia has been consumed fresh, dried, grated, powdered, honeyed, syruped, candied and whatever else can be done with it.
What are the benefits of ginger in cosmetics?
- Has a unique, sweet but pungent and peppery scent.
- Its warm fragrance is often associated with a comforting effect on the mood.
- It is known for its stimulating properties, helping to revitalise the skin and scalp.
- It is often used in products for its soothing effect on the body.
- Has an astringent effect on the skin.
One root to rule them all
Ginger is well-placed in herbalists’ Hall of Fame. It has been used traditionally by many cultures that have been able to grow or source it. It has been valued in many traditional preparations and is still widely used today.
A notable traditional belief is that ginger may have stimulating qualities when used externally or internally. Modern science is still exploring this subject. At Lush, we never forget the root when creating our Valentine’s Day range!

